Privacy Statement

General

In the capacity of controller and processor, ALTEN Nederland B.V. is responsible for complying with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) when using personal data. In doing so, it will always observe the principles stated in this Regulation. These principles are:

  • The processing takes place in a legal, respectable and transparent manner
  • The processing is connected to a specific goal for gathering the data
  • The personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to the required information only
  • The data are correct
  • The data are not retained for longer than necessary
  • The data are well secured and remain confidential

Purpose for personal data processing
Based on legal obligations and in order to execute agreements, ALTEN Nederland needs to gather, process and retain certain personal data. The processing of this personal data may therefore be based on one of these grounds. If personal data processing does not take place on one of the grounds mentioned above, ALTEN Nederland will ask the explicit permission from the data subject before the relevant personal detail is processed. The person will also be informed of the purpose of the processing, as well as the time frame during which the data will be retained.
When establishing a new policy and setting up new systems for processing personal data, ALTEN Nederland will take ‘privacy by design’ and ‘privacy by default settings’ as starting points.

Data exchange
Compliance with legal or contractual obligations may mean that ALTEN Nederland is required to share personal data with government institutions or other companies. If this is based on a collaboration agreement, ALTEN Nederland will enter into a processing agreement to guarantee that the other party complies with the obligations as stated in the GDPR.

Personal data security
ALTEN Nederland B.V. will safeguard the proper security of the personal data it manages.

Retention period for personal data
ALTEN Nederland will not retain the personal data it processes for longer than necessary for the purpose of the data processing.

Privacy rights of the data subject
Each data subject has the right to inspect their personal data and to request rectification or erasure of their personal data.
If a data subject wishes to know what personal data ALTEN Nederland is processing, they may file a written inspection application to that end. ALTEN Nederland will respond to the request within four weeks. The written request should be sent to this e-mail address.

If the data appears to be incorrect, incomplete or not relevant, a request can be filed to have the data rectified, supplemented or erased.

Data Protection Coordinator
ALTEN Nederland has appointed a Data Protection Coordinator. This is Anton van Gelderen.

Complaints
If the data subject has any complaints about the handling of personal data, they should contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

EXTERNAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to the ALTEN Group.
ALTEN Nederland takes all necessary precautions to ensure that all your personal data are processed with upmost security according to the regulations.

Here below you will find detailed information about the processing of your personal data when you are consulting this website.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
Your personal data are processed by ALTEN Nederland as a data controller. You can contact the Data Protection Coordinator (DPC) of ALTEN Nederland.

How are your data used ?
Your personal data are used by ALTEN Nederland for the following purposes:

  • Respond and process your messages for all questions or requests for information
  • Manage your resume submission and the process of recruitment
  • Guarantee the security of our website
  • Understand the navigation of the users of our website, but in a non-personalized way

Please note that the processing of personal data is based on the legitimate interest of ALTEN Nederland and the consent following the purposes.

Who has access to your data ?
The information we have gathered is exclusively accessible to designated departments within ALTEN Nederland. Your personal data will not be shared with third parties.

How long will your personal data be stored ?

  • In the “Contact” section, the time to process the request
  • To process your resume submission and to manage the recruitment process, 2 years after our last contact with you
  • The users navigation data on our website is stored up to 14 months

What are your rights?
You have a right of access to, correction and deletion of the data related to you, a right of limitation, portability, erasure and opposition for legitimate reasons, along with the right to indicate what to do with your data in the event of death. You may exercise this rights by sending an email to the DPC of ALTEN Nederland.

Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the national authority on the authority’s website. For the Netherlands it is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” and their website is: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Rectification of the policy
The present policy was updated on September 25, 2018.
If the present policy is changed or updated, you will be informed on the website.